Dignity and the Final Home of the Elderly Living in the Area Affected by the Nuclear Power Plant Accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Neo-Gerontology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Komasa Yukako  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (60733269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 真三  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50321849)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords原発事故 / 高齢者 / 原子力災害 / 終の住処 / 尊厳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the necessary conditions for rebuilding lives of people affected by Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant Accident by qualitative analyses of interview surveys. The study suggested that, whether or not to choosing to return to the previous location as a place of residence, it is necessary to face the elements corresponding to those that have played an important role in one's own life, such as keeping relationships with family members and acquaintances, securing infrastructure such as medical care and shopping, and solving the problems of radiation for agriculture and the blessings of the mountains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子力災害後の地域住民は、避難を含め生活のあり方について大きな決断を迫られる。避難指示区域の再編等、時間の経過により状況が変化していく中で、一人ひとりがどのように現状を捉えているかに向き合う調査は、世界各地域での原子力災害やその他の公害問題発生時の長期対応における重要な手がかりとなることが期待される。個人の気持ちに密着した視点での調査を今後も継続することを目指す。