Theoretical and Empirical Investigations on Sustainable Employability for Non-Managerial Older Workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Neo-Gerontology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Norihiko  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 教授 (40387569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鄭 有希  学習院大学, 国際社会科学部, 教授 (00468828)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsネオジェロントロジー / 後期キャリア開発 / 持続的エンプロイアビリティ / ネオ・ジェロントロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project attempted to theoretically and empirically investigate the mechanisms by which non-managerial older workers develop “sustainable employability,” which is characterized as an ability to continually attract and acquire employment opportunities with maintained, or even enhanced, well-being state. Specifically, the research aimed at documenting (1) factors promoting/ impeding the sustainable employability, (2) longitudinal changes in the level of work-related attitudes and behaviors before and after the retirement age, and (3) effects that the sustainable employability has on individual-, group-, and organizational-level outcomes. Several papers supported from this research funding have been published in major international journals, such as Human Relations, Personnel Review, and so forth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子高齢化の急速な進展に伴い、企業では人材の高齢化、とりわけ「非管理職」のシニア従業員が増加しつつある。人生100年時代が叫ばれる中、シニアが心身共に健康に働き続ける仕事機会の獲得能力を高める重要性が指摘されている。学術的には、この能力は「持続的エンプロイアビリティ」と呼ばれる。本研究では、シニアが持続的エンプロイアビリティをいかに高め、個人や職場にどのような効果をもたらすかについて検討を試みた。成果の一部は、海外の学術誌に掲載された他、「DIAMONDハーバード・ビジネス・レビュー」や「産業訓練」などの実務家向けの雑誌にも掲載されている。