Stochastic homogenization for uncertainty quantification in multiscale analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Masamune Jun  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (50706538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺田 賢二郎  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (40282678)
平山 紀夫  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (70582518)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords均質化法 / コンパクト性理論 / CFRP / マルチスケール静的強度解析 / コンパクト性理論 / マルチスケール静的強度解 析 / エネルギー収束 / 時空間マルチスケール理論 / 複合材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a homogenization theory, more precisely, the H-convergence theory on general Riemannian manifolds. The main theoretical result in the project was to show a compactness result for a family of diffusion coefficients and that H-convergence implies Mosco convergence. As a consequence, there is a weak converging sequence of Brownian motions provided the tightness. As applications of homogenization theory, we constructed a mathematical model for micro-fibers and analyzed it, and, discussed the results obtain by the averaging methods and homogenization theory. We also studied the Carbon Fiber Reinforced Polymer Composites (CFRP) using the homogenization theory and numerical analysis. In particular, we proposed several new methods to evaluate the strengths of CFRP and conducted tests using numerical methods combined with homogenization theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界に先駆けて,曲がった空間上の均質化法理論を構築した。人工透析等への広い応用が期待されるマイクロファイバーの束に関する均質化法による数理モデルとその解析を平均化法と均質化法を用いて検討した。等方性がある場合は,これらの二つの手法から得られる結果が無視できる範囲で一致することが確認された。航空宇宙産業のみならず,自動車産業等でも本格的な適用が始まり,今後急速な普及が見込まれるCFRPの静的強度のばらつきを評価し,データマイニングによる支配的なばらつき因子の特定を行った。さらに,繊維配置の不均一性に起因するマクロな破壊強度のばらつきについても調査を行った。