Application fo topological data analisys to geographic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Numata Yasuhide  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 准教授 (00455685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武者 忠彦  信州大学, 学術研究院社会科学系, 准教授 (70432177)
田中 康平  信州大学, 学術研究院社会科学系, 助教 (70708362)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords代数的トポロジー / パーシステントホモロジー / 地理情報 / 計算代数トポロジー的データ解析. / GISデータ / 代数トポロジー的データ解析 / 地理データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to try to apply methods of topologiacal data analysis to data of geographic information systems. We had some seminars to discuss with researchers in the related areas. In the seminar, we discuss and study the related algebraic topology and methods of topological data analysis. Moreover we calculated the persistence homologies of data of positions of public facilities, e.g., bus stops in some cities. We tried to classify the data sets by differences of persistence homologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーシステントホモロジーは代数的トポロジー的データ解析手法の一つであり, 材料科学などの主に自然科学の分野で, 従来にはできなかったデータ解析を可能にしてきたが, 地理データへの応用はなかった. パーシステントホモロジーは, 互いに独立した点のデータに外部からネットワークの構造を付加した上で, そのネットワークを解析しているものと思うことができるため, 地理データが暗にもつネットワーク構造と強い相関をもつデータに地理データを粗視化することが期待でき, 地理データへのパーシステントホモロジーの応用は自然である.