Mathematical analysis of the characteristic properties of nano-machines in a blood vessel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Obuse Kiori  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 特任助教 (90633967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂上 貴之  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10303603)
島内 寿徳  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10335383)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords2次元Stokes流 / 数理モデリング / 複素解析 / 数値シミュレーション / 埋め込み境界法 / ナノマシン / 表面修飾 / リポソームの形成 / アミロイドへの標的性 / Stokes方程式 / ドラッグデリバリー / 応用数学 / 数値計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have performed numerical simulations of the dynamics of nanomachines in 3D Navier-Stokes flow in blood-vessel-like tube. It was suggested that the ratio of the representative length of nanomachines and the width of the holes on the boundary of the blood-vessel-like tube is important to control the probability of nanomachines’reaching the target cells outside the tube.
We have also considered simple mathematical models to discuss the above situation. The dynamics of a nanoparticle in 2D Stokes shear flow in a semi‐infinite plane with a hole and in a 2D tube with boundaries where nonslip and slip boundary conditions are periodically considered were investigated by utilising complex analysis and numerical calculations. Here again, it was suggested that the ratio of the particle radius and the width of the hole/interval where slip boundary condition is considered are important to control the dynamics of the nanoparticle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年, ナノマシンと呼ばれる疾患治療能力を有するナノ微粒子を用いた, 安全かつ効率の良い疾病治療が推進されている。しかしながら実験現場でのナノマシンの設計,作成,および特性評価の指針は, 膨大な試行錯誤の蓄積と経験であり,それゆえ新たな数理的視点からの方法論が求められている。
本研究課題では, 数理流体力学と医工学の連携により, 一般的な実験設定に対応可能で, 時間的予算的な意味でより効率的な, ガン治療用ナノマシンの自走特性および血管内遊走特性の数理的解析を行った。得られた知見は血管内ナノマシン基本的特性に関する数理的知見を得るとともに高性能ナノマシン設計への数理的立場からの提案へとつながる。