Construction of theory for a link between microscopic and macroscopic models related to biological phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Izuhara Hirofumi  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50515096)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords数理モデル / ミクロモデル / マクロモデル / パターン形成 / ミクロとマクロ / 大腸菌 / 階層性 / 応用数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many phenomena observed in nature have hierarchical structures. E.coli which is one of bacteria have a simple movement that each individual repeats straight motion and rotation motion alternately. However, when they are cultivated on a nutrient agar, it is well known that a very regular colony pattern is formed in a macroscopic level. From the viewpoint of experiments and numerical simulations of mathematical models, there are so many studies on E.coli motion in a microscopic level and colony patterns in a macroscopic level. But, a relation between a simple microscopic motion of each individual and a regular macroscopic colony pattern is not known. In this research, we revealed the microscopic and macroscopic relation from a mathematical point of view.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古くから複雑な物事でも、それを構成する要素に分解し、個別の要素を理解すれば、全体の性質や振る舞いを理解できると思われていたが、ミクロの情報だけでは、マクロの振る舞いを予想できない創発性が認識されるようになり、ミクロとマクロの橋渡しとなる新たな手法の確立が必要となっていた。そのため、本研究は階層を超えたミクロとマクロの関係性解明に挑戦した研究であり、これからの創発現象解明への一つのブレイクスルーとして意義があると考えている。