| Project/Area Number |
16KT0139
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 特設分野 |
| Research Field |
Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
| Research Institution | Osaka University (2018-2019) Kyoto University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Naotoshi 大阪大学, 数理・データ科学教育研究センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (30554472)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 正裕 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任助教 (40634449)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 1細胞 / 遺伝子発現のゆらぎ / 1細胞遺伝子発現解析 / ヘテロジェネイティ / 心筋分化 / 多能性幹細胞 / 力学系 / 擬似時間軸 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to describe and understand the fluctuations in gene expression in stem cells at the single cell level, using mathematical modeling based on the concept of intrinsic and extrinsic noise and actual experimental data. In order to obtain the number of cells needed for mathematical modeling at a viable research cost, it became necessary to develop a better and novel instrument. The co-investigator was able to develop it successfully and obtain pilot data using stem cells. He presented his results in a poster presentation at an international conference in Singapore, and also had an opportunity to present the results orally at an event organized by BD. The principal investigator has published a paper on the newly developed LAVENDER method.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
由来の同じ細胞であっても、細胞の示す実際の姿(表現型)には各細胞ごとにばらつきがあることが知られており、そのばらつきの原因や制御法を理解することは、細胞生物学として重要な研究テーマであるのみならず、細胞治療などの応用場面で細胞を有効に活用するためにも必須であるといえる。本研究では、近年開発された実験技術および研究者独自の実験技術・新規解析手法を用いて、そのばらつきの程度を可視化し、詳細に解析することに成功した。