Ecosystem analysis and development of manual for adaptive management for coexistence of fisheries and marine mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Yoko  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (40538279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北 夕紀  東海大学, 生物学部, 准教授 (30710917)
山本 麻希  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90452086)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords漁業との競合 / 食性解析 / モニタリング / 海棲哺乳類 / 順応的管理 / 海獣類 / 海洋生態系 / 漁業被害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our project aimed at coexistence of marine mammals and coastal fisheries in Hokkaido, and in order to understand the damage of the fisheries, we used DNA analysis of intestinal contents and chemical tracer analysis of metabolic inert whiskers. The results showed that the percentage of salmon predation in adult harbor seals was large. Predation of the fishery target species was also observed in the northern fur seals. In addition, the morphometrics of genital organs ine male fur seals could be used to classify stages of spermatogenesis with high accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,海獣類の順応的管理のために従来もちいられているモニタリング手法とは異なる手法について,より多く,より簡易に情報を得られるか試行した.生殖器官の外部形態計測は精子形成の簡易判別手法として利用可能であることを明らかにし,標本数の増加や今後の長期的モニタリングへの利用が期待される.また,これまで管理する法律,監督官庁が異なり,情報共有がなされていなかったゼニガタアザラシとキタオットセイについて,漁業者や行政,研究者が一同に介する情報交換会を開催した.それぞれの地域での漁業被害問題への取り組みの歴史を比較し,問題を洗い出すことで,対策方法の客観的評価を行うことができた.