Ecology between livestock and infectious microbes to maintain food circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2019)
Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
KATO Kentaro  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30401178)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食料循環 / 原虫感染症 / 農林水産生態 / 分子疫学解析 / 感染症 / 獣医学 / 生態学 / 微生物 / 農林水産物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the food circulation, the production of food derived from livestock is decreased significantly by protozoan diseases with viral or bacterial ones. This study was focused on the protozoan diseases which inhibit food production of livestock meat in the food circulation. We analyzed molecular biology and pathogenic epidemiology in the field in Japan and foreign countries. The animal infectious experiments, detection system of parasite infection countries by using the parasite symbiotic viruses have been performed. We have studied lives of livestock, wild animals, and microbes, and agricultural ecology as a substance circulation of environment essential for them for a long time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食料循環に大きな影響を与えるクリプトスポリジウムにおいて、いまだ集団感染が発生した際に詳細に発生源を特定することができるサブタイピング遺伝子が同定できていなかった。本研究ではこの問題を解決へと導くため、病原性との関連の可能性がある原虫共生ウイルスの解析と家畜及び野生動物からの原虫遺伝子の検出を行った。その科学的意義と人獣共通感染症としての社会的、公衆衛生上の重要性を鑑みても、本研究の必要性は高く、フィールドから実験室への解析に移行させる独創的なものであり、社会的意義の高い研究である。