Improvement of biocontrol activity in industrial-scale composters and screening of microorganisms showing biocontrol activities from the composters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Abe Keietsu  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50312624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 英樹  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20197164)
矢部 修平  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60564838)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコンポスト / 微生物農薬 / バイオコントロール / 応用微生物学 / Chryseobacteria / 植物病害 / 生物農薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Burkholderia glumae causes seedling rot of rice. We revealed that the compost from cow manure produced by a field-scale composter protects the rice from the infection. Additionally, we isolated Chryseobacterium sp. ON_d1 from the compost, which has strong biocontrol activity against the infection. The genome analysis of the strain indicates that it belongs to a novel species within the genus Chryseobacterium and includes N-Acylhomoserine Lactonase gene and Siderophore biosynthesis gene cluster that may be involved in biocontrol activity. We also found that other relative type strains have the same biocontrol activity against the infection, indicating that the taxonomic group has the beneficial function in common.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
稲籾枯細菌病は難防除の細菌性病害であり育苗期の最も厄介な病気とされ、完全に阻止する手法は確立されていない。本研究は本実験で使用した実用大規模堆肥化施設から製造された牛糞堆肥の施肥及びChryseobacterium属の一部の系統が本病害を防除できることを明かとした。本成果は本病害の防除に大きく貢献できる新たな知見であると同時にコンポストの機能性付与によって有機性廃棄物の資源循環促進にもつながる。