Classification of particulate organic matter based on ecological functions and enhancement of ecological modelling for management of coastal fishery production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sakamaki Takashi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60542074)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords内湾生態系 / 養殖漁業 / 有機物動態 / 粒状有機物 / サイズ分画 / マーカー脂肪酸 / 一次生産速度 / 呼吸速度 / 栄養塩 / 水温 / 環境管理 / 環境モニタリング / 沿岸域漁業 / プランクトン群集 / 生態系動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on field surveys, we clarified patterns in seasonal and spatial variations of chemical compositions (fatty acid compositions and C & N stable isotope ratios) of particulate organic matter (POM) as well as effects of offshore and river water inputs and oyster farming on POM dynamics in Shizugawa Bay. Furthermore, based on laboratory experiments, we revealed effects of environmental changes, such as nutrient inputs and temperature increase, on production and respiration of POM. Our results demonstrate that modelling POM dynamics taking account of particle size and fatty acid compositions of POM potentially enhance substantially assessments for effects of environmental changes on biogeochemical processes and fishery productions by aquacultures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては,沿岸海域における食物網・物質循環過程において重要な位置づけにある粒状有機物の動態について,特に,そのサイズ分画や脂肪酸組成と生産・呼吸という機能的側面の関係を明らかにしたことが挙げられる.この研究において得られたそれらの成果は,特に,人為的物質負荷と水産養殖をいかに調和させるかなど,沿岸海域における環境管理・漁業管理の様々な問題を考えるうえで重要なツールとなる生態系モデルの高度化を図るうえで寄与が期待できる.