Project/Area Number |
16KT0144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Food Cycle Research
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Miyazawa Kae 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (40370613)
Research Collaborator |
HAMATANI Misato
UEMATSU Ryutaro
KIKUCHI Shotaro
ISHII pauleen maria
SPRINGER jordan white
TSURUTA miyu
Project Period (FY) |
2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 食育 / 消費者 / ミツバチ / 透明マルチ / キノコ / 木質チップ / エディブルスクールヤード / 菜園教育 / パーマカルチャー / ニホンミツバチ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Edible Schoolyard (ESY) is a food education program in which children in school grow vegetable, harvest and cook by themselves. While it has been difficult to conduct and continue and/or diffuse a successful program to other schools in Japan, this ESY program has been widely accepted in the world and has been adopted in more than 5500 schools. We have investigated how they are managing to continue and spread this program, and found that 1) support by gardening specialists, 2) support by parents and local community, 2) inclusion of gardening activities within a normal curriculum were important factors. In order to create an attractive program that encourages the participation of parents and local community, we developed several techniques including intercropping mushroom and vegetables, using Japanese wild honey bees as a pollinator, using a transparent mulch to soften the soil without using machines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
持続的な食糧生産や食料循環を問題意識とした技術開発や社会活動はこれまで多く行われてきたが、問題の解決には消費者が持続的な食料システムを選択し主体的に作り上げることが必要である。消費者が動くための原動力は、物事の良し悪しの知識ではなく、その行動自体が喜びとなり、幸福感をもたらすことである。本研究は、学校教育の中で、正しさとして教えるのではなく、こうした体験がポジティブで幸福度が増加する体験であった記憶を残すという視点から食育プログラムを構築する上で必要となる要素を抽出し、同時に技術開発も行った。