Use of parasexal cycle of Epichloe endophyte for artificial production of beneficial strains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Daigo Takemoto  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (30456587)
Research Collaborator Terauchi Ryohei  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 生命科学研究部, 研究部長 (50236981)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords共生糸状菌 / エンドファイト / ライグラス / 植物共生糸状菌 / 擬似有性生殖 / 植物共生性糸状菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epichloe endophytes systemically colonize the intercellular spaces of grasses to establish a symbiotic association. Colonization by epichloae endophytes confers various benefits on host plant growth and fitness to environmental conditions through the enhancement of plant resistance to a range of biotic and abiotic stresses, including drought, disease and herbivores. In this study, Epichloe isolates are used to investigate the role of parasexal recombination for the emergence of new isolates and evolution of endophytes. We successfully produced hybrid isolates which have variety of characteristics inherited from parents isolates (same or different Epichloe species). We developed the method to produced artificial hybrid strains via parasexal recombination with no transformation markers using a toxic gene as negative marker gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Epichloeエンドファイトを農業においてより有効に活用するために、耐虫性、耐病性活性が強く、かつ家畜への毒性物質を産生しない多機能な菌株が求められている。本研究では、細胞融合を介した擬似有性生殖によって、異なる系統あるいは種のエンドファイト親株から新たなエンドファイト菌株が出現することを明らかとした。また、人工的な擬似有性生殖によって多機能なエンドファイト菌株を作成できる方法を確立した。本研究の成果は、農業現場で活用できる有用形質を併せ持つエンドファイト菌株の作出に大きく貢献できると考えられる。