Project/Area Number |
16KT0146
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Food Cycle Research
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Akinori Ando 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (10537765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 里美 京都大学, 農学研究科, 寄附講座教員 (60637487)
小川 順 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70281102)
Research Collaborator |
SHINOHARA Makoto
Project Period (FY) |
2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 硝化細菌 / 硝化反応 / アンモニア酸化菌 / 亜硝酸酸化菌 / 有機質肥料活用形養液栽培 / 有機質肥料活用型栽培 / 硝化菌 / 水耕栽培法 / 有機水耕栽培 / 独立栄養細菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An organic hydroponic is a cultivation method which contained multiple parallel mineralization of organic matter like soil. We analyzed the nitrogen and microbial transition in microbial mineralization of organic nitrogen into nitrate and clarified that microbial consortia related to ammonification and nitrification was not complicated compared to that of soil. Based on this finding, we designed microbial consortia to achieve ammonification and nitrification by only three strains, a heterotrophic microbe, ammonia-oxidizing bacteria (AOB), and nitrite-oxidizing bacteria (NOB) even under organic condition. Furthermore, we succeeded in colony formation of AOB and NOB even in a short period cultivation by evaluation of the culture conditions of nitrifying bacteria and isolated AOB and NOB which showed activities even under high temperature condition. In addition, we succeeded in ammonification and nitrification under organic condition at high temperature by co-culture of three strains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで土壌の有機物を分解し無機養分を供給する機能を人工的に再現することはできなかった。土壌機能を再現するにはアンモニア化成、硝酸化成の微生物作用を再現する必要があるが、それらを担う硝化菌が有機物により容易に不活性化するため困難であった。本研究では、わずか3菌株だけで土壌機能のアンモニア化成、硝酸化成を再現することに成功した。本成果により、耕作不適合地での栽培や、人工物の土壌化などが可能になり、食料の増産、二酸化炭素削減など多様な効果が期待できる。また土壌機能として物理性、化学性、生物性の3条件を満たすことに成功し、再現性を担保できる科学的な解析対象としうる画期的な成果である。