16S metagenomics analysis of microbiome communities in soils infected with root-knot nematode (Meloidogyne incognita) and Streptomyces ipomoea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Monden Yuki  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30646089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 健治  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (80349810)
田淵 宏朗  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (10355571)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords16Sメタゲノム / 土壌病害 / 有害線虫 / サツマイモ / 土壌微生物 / メタゲノム / 線虫 / 16S rRNA / NGS / 16Sメタゲノム解析 / 土壌 / 病害 / 菌叢 / 高速シーケンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several reports suggested soil microbiome affects the transmission and emergence of infectious disease. However, there have been no reports that investigated microbiome in soils infected with soil rot disease or root-knot nematode. Thus, in this study, 16S metagenomic analyses were conducted for investigating detailed microbiome communities using soils infected with root-knot nematode and Streptomyces Ipomoeae. The V1-V2 and V3-V4 regions of 16S rRNA gene were targeted for sequencing and taxonomic classification. PCR amplification of those regions were performed for constructing an Illumina MiSeq sequencing library. The MiSeq reads were analyzed using the QIIME software. Comparison analysis of microbiome in our study suggested that microbiome communities in the same area were very similar, in contrast, those among different area were totally different. Interestingly, our results indicated that microbiome diversity was much lower in soils with infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではサツマイモの重大病害である立枯病とネコブセンチュウを対象に、土壌微生物構成への影響を経時的かつ網羅的に調査した。その結果、土壌病害の発生している土壌では微生物の多様性が低下することが示唆された。また、同じ病害に感染していても砂質や粘土質など土壌の特性、あるいはマルチ被覆の有無などによって微生物の多様性やその構成は大きく異なっていた。以上のことから、土壌の微生物構成は病害感染の有無だけでなく、様々な環境要因に影響を受けることが示唆された。本研究ではこれまでに知見の無かったサツマイモ立枯病とネコブセンチュウに関して土壌微生物構成から新たな知見を与えるものである。