Systems breeding: Integration of the pedigree information of Triticeae crop species and the construction for a theoretical framework for discovering new breeding targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Saisho  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (90325126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 甲斐 浩臣  福岡県農林業総合試験場, 農産部, チーム長 (30502413)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遺伝育種学 / 麦類 / 育成系譜 / グラフ理論 / ゲノム多様性 / 育種学 / 育成系譜ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish a new theoretical framework of breeding research, we worked on the integration of conventional pedigree information and construction of a theoretical framework for finding further breeding targets. Pedigree information of the Japanese malting barley varieties more than 1,500 varieties, which has a breeding history more than a century, and the track record of joint breed comparison tests conducted by the public and private sectors during 50 years were collected. Moreover, GRAS-Di analysis was performed for ca. 200 representative lines based on the pedigree data, and the implementation base of genome-wide association analysis was established.
The issues addressed in this research contribute to the establishment of a systematic theoretical basis that provides an overview of the breeding history, and the development of a knowledge base that promotes improving the varieties in multiple ways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の課題は,過去から現在にわたる品種育成の全体像を俯瞰する体系的な理論基盤の構築と,多角的に品種育成を推進する知識基盤の整備に資するものである.