Improvement of non-symbiotic bacterial fitness in crop rhizosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Food Cycle Research
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Akihiro  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10578248)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords可給態リン供給細菌 / バイオフィルム / 根圏定着能 / リン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phosphorus supplying bacteria (PSB) can convert unavailable phosphorus to available phosphorus in soils, therefore application of PSB is expected to utilize unavailable phosphorus accumulated in soils for crop cultivation. However, non-symbiotic PSB has poor colonization ability on the surface of crop seeds and in the rhizosphere. The objective of this research is improve PSB's fitness in crop rhizosphere by focusing on bacterial biofilm formation. After screening of PSB mutants generated using transposon mutagenesis, PSBs having better ability to form biofilms were successfully isolated. These PSBs showed better performance of colonization on crop seeds and are expected to utilize for crop cultivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過剰に施用されたリン肥料は土壌中に蓄積される。リンは有限資源であるため、土壌中に蓄積された未利用リン資源の利用・再循環技術の開発は農業持続性のために重要である。本研究では、土壌中の未利用リン資源である不可給態リンを作物が利用できる形態へと変換する能力を持つ細菌の定着能の改良を行った。細菌の定着能に関わっていると考えられているバイオフィルム形成能の改良を行った結果、作物種子表面での定着能が改良された細菌変異株の作出に成功した。このような細菌を作物栽培に使用することで土壌中のリン資源の再循環化を行うことができると期待される。