Destruction and Contamination in War: The Logic of Weapons Selection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Conflict Studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOHAMA Shoko  北海道大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部, 准教授 (90595670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大槻 一統  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 講師 (00779093)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords紛争 / 軍事戦略 / 数理モデル / 統計分析 / サーベイ実験 / 地雷 / 空爆 / 核兵器 / 政治経済学 / 非通常兵器 / 国際貢献
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explored a mechanism of weapons selection during a war to offer an explanation for why certain conflict zones suffer intensely from particular forms of war damage, such as destruction by bombing and landmine contamination. We first developed a formal model in which adversaries seeking post-war rents choose between destructive and contaminating forms of fighting, depending on the nature of rents and their political institutions. The implications of the model were verified by a statistical analysis using the data on the Cambodian Civil War. The analysis demonstrated strong positive associations between agricultural productivity and the number of airstrikes, and between the proximity to gem deposits and landmine contamination. We also conducted a survey experiment and confirmed that respondents’ decision of employing nuclear arms in the context of a hypothetical nuclear war depends on the nature of rents and the size of their winning coalition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際政治学には紛争中の軍事戦略の選択に関する研究群が存在するが、地雷や核兵器のような兵器について、長期的な汚染被害をふまえて使用のメカニズムを検討する理論・実証研究はほとんど存在しなかった。本研究はそうした学術上の不足を補うものである。また、国際社会には地雷や核兵器の使用や獲得を目指す国家・グループが未だ存在する。不使用・不拡散の規範を共有しない国家等による当該兵器の使用・開発を防ぐためには、意思決定者の政治・経済的な動機に働きかけるより他ない。本研究は、そうした為政者の直面する勝利と搾取のトレードオフ、使用を促進する条件、ターゲットとなりやすい地域を特定することで、将来の政策立案に寄与する。