The group as a violence-inducing device in social conflict
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Conflict Studies
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2017-2019)
Kyushu University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Nawata Kengo  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30631361)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords集団暴力 / 集団間紛争 / 暴力 / 集団 / 紛争 / 集団心理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate empirically the "group mind" that elicits violence. Why do people who inherently dislike violence become violent in certain situations? This study has focused on the role of “group” as violence-inducing devices. Many violent behaviors, such as mass assault, mass delinquency, riots, bullying, ethnic conflicts and genocide, are group-based. In this study, I have been trying to understand the violent nature of the groups that have been examined from the perspective of group processes. During the term of this project, I have written books and articles on group violence and intergroup conflict.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
暴力・差別・社会的分断は,現代社会において克服すべき最重要テーマの1つである。日本国内でもヘイトスピーチは広まり,外国人への差別と排外主義は大きな問題となっている。本課題は,暴力を誘発する装置としての集団という観点から,人間の暴力性を理解しようとする点で,高い学術的意義と社会的意義を有している。