Interpersonal conflict as a primordial form of larger conflict: An approach from human development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Conflict Studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOMA Chikako  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (60311148)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords紛争 / 対人葛藤 / 自然観察 / 保育 / 発達 / いざこざ / トラブル / 文化 / 自然観察法 / 紛争の原初的形態 / 紛争の原初形態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on interpersonal conflict as a primordial form of conflict and considered a nursery school as a microcosm of a society. Naturalistic video-data was collected longitudinally at a nursery school in order to understand the characteristics of interpersonal conflict in the early stage of human development. Heuristic analysis used in this study was effective in discovering the types of conflict which were not focused in previous studies in which observation was made on predetermined target and/or by time sampling method: Chain like series of conflicts were observed to be generated one after another unwittingly; Persistent conflicts seemingly over the toys were observed to be initiated along with the interest in the person. Furthermore, characteristic patterns of conflict reflected the multi-age-based practice the nursery school had carried out over a decade.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,紛争の原初的かたちとして発達初期の対人葛藤に着目し,社会のマイクロコズムとしての保育所における日常生活場面の縦断的ビデオ記録の収集と分析を通して,紛争の発達心理学的理解への端緒となる知見を提供することができた。本研究で得られたような日常生活場面で生じる発達初期の対人葛藤の自然観察的ビデオデータは,日英どの言語の先行研究にも見出すことができなかった。対立が悪質な紛争へと深刻化するのを回避する方途を探るのに資するような多角的分析にもとづく研究を,今後も重ねることを可能にする厚みのある自然観察的データを蓄積することができたのは,本研究の学術及び社会的意義のひとつである。