Community Governance of Retributive and Restorative Conflict Resolution: A Case Study of Environmental Groups and Dolphin Hunting.
Project/Area Number |
16KT0156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Conflict Studies
Research Institution | The University of Kitakyushu |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-07-19 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 紛争解決 / 人類学 / 普遍的道徳基盤 / 心の理論 / 共同体ガバナンス / ソロモン諸島 / 修復的正義 / イルカ漁 / 捕鯨 / 葛藤解決 / 環境問題 / 捕鯨問題 / 文化人類学 / オセアニア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using the two universal moral foundations of humankind, "reciprocity" and "empathy," this study analyzed multiple cases of conflict in a small community in the Solomon Islands to clarify how each emotion contributes to conflict resolution. The social context of the case study involved the activities of an international environmental organization. By conducting a diachronic survey, I was able to find out the process of avoiding conflicts between traditional and highly industrialized societies and repairing intra-communal relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人間社会の研究において、人類の生物学的特徴である「心の理論」に焦点を当て、人類学・社会学・法学・進化心理学の研究領域を縦断して、応報的正義と修復的正義の両方の視点から紛争解決の問題に取り組んだという点に、この研究成果の学術的な意義ある。 イルカ漁に関するトラブルは収束に向かい、関係の修復が進んだ一方で、新しい葛藤として、地球温暖化による海面上昇という事態が生じており、そうした問題に対する村人たちの対応についても調査をおなった。このように、さまざまなグローバルレベルの問題が、小さなコミュニティにおける個人間の相互行為によって解決を図られている事例が、フィールド研究の成果として示すことができた。