A Comprehensive Study on Group Emotions and Biases in Electronic Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Conflict Studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yugo  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 教授 (60437085)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電子ネットワーク / 実験心理学 / バイアス / 感情 / 葛藤 / 紛争 / 問題解決 / インタフェース / 協同問題解決 / 集団 / 視点取得 / 認知的タスク分析 / 少数派 / エージェント / 信頼 / 集団感情 / 人工知能 / 認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the nature of conflicts among people in a group on an electronic network. In this study, we used an empirical approach to investigate the nature of conflicts among people in groups during online problem solving. In particular, we conducted several research such as; (1) the "group emotions" generated in the group and how they influence on problem solving, (2) the influence of perception of the members in the group and the dynamics, and (3) using protocol analysis to analyze the characteristics conversational behavior during the development of common ground in conflictive tasks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代における紛争や対立をもたらしている一つの要因として,電子情報通信技術をはじめとしたテクノロジーの発展がある.オンライン上では,人間が持つネガティブな感情が思考の範囲を狭めてしまうバイアスが増幅されやすくなることが心理学分野で明らかになっている.しかし,ネットワーク上でどのようなコミュニケーションを通じて感情が生起・伝達され,個人の思考や葛藤に影響しているのかを体系立てて検討した研究は多くない.これまで,この点を実証的に検討するための実験パラダイムを考案し,独自にインタフェースを構築して総合的に検討した研究は行われておらず,この点において本研究には学術的に意義があるといえる.