Transition state analysis at the cross section of photochemistry and organometallic chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Transition State Control
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kazunari  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (10709471)
Research Collaborator NISHIBAYASHI Yoshiaki
SAKATA Ken
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光化学 / 有機金属化学 / 錯体化学 / アルキル化 / 光触媒 / ニッケル触媒 / ジヒドロピリジン / 光誘起電子移動 / 遷移金属触媒 / 炭素-炭素結合切断反応 / クロスカップリング反応 / 炭素-炭素結合切断 / 有機化学 / 光電子移動触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our group has found alkylation reactions using a dihydropyridine skeleton based on the combination of a photocatalyst and an organometallic catalyst. However, their reaction mechanisms and key transition states are still need to be clarified. Toward this goal, multiple approaches based on photochemistry and coordination chemistry are required.
In this project, our group applied various methods of photochemistry, coordination chemistry and theoretical studies to illustrate the key transitioin state. As a result, we found that the single electron transfer occurs prior to the radical addition step leading anionic reactivity; the oxidation state of Ni changes I-III during the catalytic cycle. Based on these knowledge, we also succeeded in further application of the reaction system toward other organic synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規有機合成反応の開発には、既開発の反応についての詳細な反応機構解析が有用な情報となる。本研究課題では、最近、本研究代表者らが見出した、光触媒と有機金属触媒を共同で用いる反応系について、光化学と金属錯体化学の両面から、その反応機構と遷移状態にアプローチするものである。
その結果、当初は単なるラジカル反応と思われていたプロセスが、実は電子移動を伴ったアニオン製の遷移状態であることや、有機金属触媒として用いたニッケル触媒種の酸化状態を決定することができた。
これらの知見を生かして、他の有機合成反応にも応用できたことで、有用な有機合成手法を開発することができた。