Optical control of transition states in proteins with mid-infrared laser pulses at high intensities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Transition State Control
Research InstitutionSaitama University (2019)
Osaka University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Ryosuke  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 非常勤研究員 (70379147)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords赤外レーザ / 光受容タンパク質 / 赤外レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several studies have clarified that the transition among quasi-stable species with their characteristic structures is essential for protein functioning. The purposes of this study are 1) clarification of an essential role of hydrogen-bond network in the transitions; 2) optical control of the transitions with mid-infrared laser pulses.
A femtosecond time-resolved spectroscopy system with high sensitivity was developed based on reaction-trigger UV pulse, tunable mid-infrared pump pulse, and broadband probe pulse. Although a signal change induced by the mid-infrared pulse was clearly observed, it is suggested that the change does not come from the contribution of excited state or intermediate states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質に光を照射することで、その機能性を向上させたり、抑制したり、あるいは本来とは全く異なる機能を発現することができれば、創薬・医療応用に対する新しいストラテジーを描くことができる。本研究では、タンパク質機能の光制御に関して、準安定状態および準安定状態を制御していると予想される水素結合ネットワークに着目した。赤外光によって、水素結合の構造を変調し、それによってタンパク質の機能を制御できるのではないかという仮説を立てた。結果を得るまでには至らなかったが、仮説検証に必要な様々な要素を明らかにすることができ、今後の研究へと展開する素地ができた。