Elucidation of reaction mechanism and control method of photoexcitation dynamics in copper complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Transition State Control
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2018-2020)
University of the Ryukyus (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Higashi Masahiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20611479)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光励起ダイナミクス / 銅錯体 / 分子シミュレーション / 励起状態 / 光物性 / 溶媒効果 / 比旋光度 / TCNQ / テルペノイド / 理論解析 / ビスジイミン銅(I)錯体 / 金(I)三量体錯体 / HBT / Au3錯体 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 振動コヒーレンス / 金属錯体 / 反応制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have applied our original computational method that efficiently combines molecular dynamics simulation and quantum chemical calculation to analyze the molecular mechanism of photoexcitation dynamics in bisdiimine copper(I) complexes. The results of non-adiabatic molecular dynamics simulations showed that the surrounding solvent molecules have a significant effect on the photoexcitation dynamics. The analysis of the potential energy surface suggests that the singlet highly excited state quickly relaxes to the singlet first excited state. Furthermore, the theoretical analysis of the photophysical properties of various materials such as Au(I) trimer complexes, HBT, and TCNQ were also carried out, and the influence of the solvent on the photophysical properties were particularly clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、特に環境の効果に着目し、周囲の溶媒が光励起ダイナミクスや吸収スペクトルなどの光物性に大きな影響を与えることを理論計算により明らかにした。これまで光物性の解析に置いて環境の効果はあまり着目されておらず、その重要性を示したことは学術的に大きな意義があったと考えられる。今後、本研究で得られた成果が、光エネルギーの有効利用の手がかりとなり、光触媒や太陽電池などの分子設計の指針となることも期待される。