Development of analysis method of transition state for improvement of enzymatic function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Transition State Control
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takashi  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 准教授 (80344050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 和宏  北陸大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00511255)
田中 成典  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 教授 (10379480)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遷移状態エネルギー分割法 / QM/MM計算 / ハロ酸脱ハロゲン化酵素 / 計算精度 / 遷移状態構造 / 活性化エネルギー / 実験結果と計算結果の対応 / 反応経路自動探索 / 加水分解反応 / 酵素反応 / 遷移状態構造探索 / 反応経路自動探索プログラム / 計算結果と実験結果の対応 / 遷移状態解析 / 量子化学計算 / 機能改良
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We would like to develop a computational method by which experimental researchers can improve the function of a target enzyme easily and efficiently, and thus performed the search of transition structure that is necessary to estimate an activation energy of the enzymatic reaction and the calculation of the activation energy by quantum chemical calculation. We then compared the calculation results with the experimental results.
As a result, we found that to obtain comparable result between experiment and calculation, reaction path of the target enzyme should be calculated quite accurately even though the reaction coordinate is complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果より、実験研究者でも簡便かつ精度よく機能改変酵素のデザインができる計算化学の手法を開発するには、まず実験結果と対応する酵素反応の経路を効率的かつ精度よく探索できる方法を見つける必要があることが明らかとなったが、それらの課題が解決されれば、医薬品、食品、化学製品などの製造において幅広く利用されている酵素の機能改良が進み、これら製品のさらなる生産性向上につながることが期待される。