Observation of chemical reaction and control of transition state by real-time ultrafast spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Transition State Control
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2018)
Ritsumeikan University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Teramoto Takahiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (40467056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長澤 裕  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (50294161)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超高速分光 / 光合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemical reactions such as synthetic chemistry proceed on a long time scale of milliseconds or more. This reaction can be described by a statistical approach using transition state theory, and macroscopic kinetics. However, the molecule vibrates on the femtosecond time scale during the reaction, and it is a dream of the chemists to see the time when it will go beyond the saddle point of its transition state in the reaction.
In this research, we speed up ultra-fast spectroscopy as a method for spatio-temporally real-time measurement or control of chemical reactions that occur on time scales such as seconds, minutes, hours, and days. We also succeeded in developing a real-time microscopic imaging method to visualize chemical reactions in the cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したリアルタイム超高速分光法を用いることにより、様々な化学反応をフェムト秒スケールで可視化することができる。例えば付加的なレーザー光を照射することにより、分子振動を強制励振したり、電子励起を引き起こすなどして、化学反応の制御を可能とすることが予想される。また軟X線顕微鏡を用いたリアルタイム顕微イメージングでは、光合成により発生する酸素の細胞内外への拡散プロセスを可視化することに成功している。本手法を用いれば、例えば細胞内での活性酸素による細胞内でのダメージの影響などマクロな生体内化学反応が可視でき、それに拮抗する方法を模索するツールとして使用することなど実用的な展開が期待される。