The study of transition and development from parasitism to symbiosis by model ecosystem of Escherichia coli and lytic phage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI AKIKO  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (40362652)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大腸菌 / RNAバクテリオファージ / 共生 / 共存 / バクテリオファージQβ / RNAバクテリオファージQβ / 寄生 / RNA バクテリオファージQβ / バクテリオファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When and how do biological interactions such as symbiotic relationships occur and develop into a stable state? One of the methods to obtain an answer to the above question is that we observe the process from the unstable relationship to stable relationship. In particular, when an organism placed in an unknown interaction state becomes able to reproduce stably, it is considered that new interactions such as between genes and species will appear.
Therefore, in this study, Escherichia coli and lytic RNA phage Qβ that infects Escherichia coli are used. We worked on the design so that Qβ or its RNA genome is essential for their growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、国内外では、自然界で観察される共生関係がいかに安定に維持されているのか、ということに対する研究は多くなされている。一方、本研究は、そのような関係がいかに創出され得るのか、また、それらが安定に発展し得るのか、という創出原理を明らかにしようとしている点で他の研究とは大きく異なる。本研究成果は、寄生関係にある大腸菌と溶菌ファージによる共存系を実験室内で合成生物学の手法で構築した。本システムを長期間継代することにより、生物間相互作用の創生やそれが持続発展するしくみが明らかになることは、現存する生物解析から得られることとは違う視点で、生物の自然法則に知見を与えることに貢献するものである。