Establishment of planar polarity for plant cell morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Takashi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (80202498)
Research Collaborator KATO Mariko
YASUDA Keiko
WATARI Machiko
KISHIMOTO Taichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞極性 / 細胞形態形成 / 植物細胞 / リン脂質シグナル / PIP5K / PIP2 / 低分子Gタンパク質 / ROP / ROP GTPase / 植物細胞形態形成 / ROP-GTPase / 植物 / 発生・分化 / シグナル伝達 / 脂質 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During root hair development of Arabidopsis thaliana, signaling factors including ROP2 and PIP5K3 are assumed to be involved in the mechanism that establishes the planar polarity for bulge formation. In this study, to elucidate the molecular basis of the mechanism, we performed in silico simulation of a model, in which ROP2, PIP5K3 and PI(4,5)P2 constitute a feedforward loop, and in planta constructive experiments for its validation. We expressed fluorescence protein-fused ROP2 and PIP5K3 using the GL2 promoter, which is active specifically in atrichoblasts. When they were expressed separately, they did not show local accumulation patterns like that observed in trichoblasts. Moreover, their co-expression did not influence their localization patterns to each other. As for interaction between ROP2 and PI(4,5)P2, co-localization of the ROP2 fusion protein with PI(4,5)P2 on the plasma membrane was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
根毛や花粉管、コケ類の原糸体や仮根などの細胞先端成長においては、伸長極性の確立・維持機構としてLocalization Enhancing Network Self-sustaining (LENS)というものが提唱されている。根毛バルジ形成のために確立された平面内極性は先端成長極性として維持されることから、本研究は細胞先端成長の基盤となるLENSの実態解明につながるものと期待される。また、本研究のフィードフォワードループモデルにおけるPI(4,5)P2の直接的または間接的なROPのリクルートの可能性は、動物細胞系における同様の作業仮説の設定において有用な情報であると考えられる。