Cerebellar circuit formation mediated by the geometrical interaction between axon and dendrite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujishima Kazuto  京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定助教 (20525852)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小脳 / プルキンエ細胞 / 樹状突起 / スペクトリン / 神経回路形成 / 微小管 / 樹状突起形成 / 小脳回路 / 神経発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the mechanisms regulating the autonomous neuronal circuit formation, especially focusing on the orthogonal interaction between Purkinje cell dendrites and granule cell axons in the cerebellar circuits. We showed that Spectrin beta III is essential for the perpendicular dendrite formation with respect to axonal fibers. The molecule forms regular periodic structures in the Purkinje cell dendrites and their filopodial base by using super-resolution microscopy STED. We also found that Spectrin beta III regulated the microtubule dynamics in the dendritic area. In the absence of Spectrin beta III, microtubule polymerized into the filopodial region more frequently than control, which resulted in the abnormal extension of filopodia in the wrong direction. Our results demonstrated that Spectrin beta III plays a pivotal role in the regulation of dendritic growth orientation during cerebellar circuit formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により明らかになった知見は、軸索と樹状突起が協調して小脳神経回路形成を行う仕組みの一端を明らかにするものである。軸索と樹状突起が幾何学的に相互作用し、適切な回路を形成するというものでその仕組みはほとんど明らかにされていなかった。本研究で得られた結果は、哺乳類神経回路形成メカニズムを理解するうえで新たな考え方を提供する。また本研究で着目したSpectrin beta III は神経疾患の原因因子として知られており、今後の展開は疾患の発症メカニズムの理解に役立つ可能性がある。