Project/Area Number |
16KT0172
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Constructive Systems Biology
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Sugi Takuma 滋賀医科大学, 神経難病研究センター, 助教 (70571305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹内 祐子 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (80452283)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | C. elegans / memory / Synthetic biology / 線虫 / 記憶・学習 / AMPA受容体 / 記憶 / 構成的アプローチ / 行動 / 遺伝学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previous biochemical experiments had showed the phosphorylation of p38 oscillation. We succeeded in establishing two systems for quantifying the oscillation of p38 activity in vivo non-invasively and published that systems in two papers. We then actually quantified the p38 activity using them and found no oscillation of them. This could result from that the p38 oscillation reflects the intestine’s event. We are therefore now trying to confirm the activity change of p38 under the mechanical stimulation. Secondary, we also established the tool for artificially manipulating the gene expression of glr-1 downstream of p38. We now applied them for manipulating the mechanosensory memory of C. elegans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既に生化学的実験からは記憶媒体と予想される分子メカニズムを捉えているが, 本研究では, これを構成的に理解するために, 計測系と操作系を作製までは行ったが, 実際の線虫の記憶操作までには至らなかった. しかしながら, 今後, これを継続し, 仮に記憶操作まで至れば, これまでの要素還元主義的なアプローチとは異なる切り口により, 記憶の分子メカニズムを示すことができることから, 学術的・社会的に大きな意義が期待される.