Understanding of the mechanism underlying gene expression rhythms using a gene circuit model with engineered Cas9 transcription factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Yoshiki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30456777)
Research Collaborator YAGITA Kazuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords概日リズム / 人工転写因子 / 人工遺伝子回路 / 転写フィードバックループ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I aimed to reveal the principle underlying cell-autonomous oscillation of gene expression. I designed a gene circuit that is based on transcriptional-translational feedback loop in the circadian clock and regulated by engineered Cas9 transcription factors. Although establishment of the gene circuit has not yet been succeeded, engineered Cas9 transcription factors has been shown to be able to regulate endogenous gene expression. In addition, to know the necessity of the REV-ERBα/β-mediated secondary loop in the mammalian circadian transcriptional feedback loop, I have established the Rev-erbα/Rev-erbβ double knockout (DKO) mouse embryonic stem cells. Circadian oscillation of PER2 expression in differentiated Rev-erb-DKO ES cells was comparable to that in wild-type cells. These results indicate that the REV-ERBα/β-mediated secondary loop is dispensable in regulation of the mammalian circadian clock.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、哺乳類型概日時計の転写フィードバックループによる遺伝子発現振動について、2次ループに依存せずに単一の転写ループで強固なリズムを維持できることの新たな証拠が得られた。今後、人工転写回路によって単一の転写ループのみでの安定的な遺伝子発現リズムの再構築が実現すれば、遺伝子発現振動および振動周期長や頑健性の原理解明に繋がることが期待できる。