Systematical analyses of the organ reconstruction in zebrafish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yano Tohru  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10648091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川村 将仁  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10408388)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゼブラフィッシュ / 形態 / 骨 / 器官形成 / 器官再生 / カルモジュリン / カルシウム / 器官サイズ / 鰭 / 遺伝子組換え / 再生 / システム生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated systemic regulation of the organ size in zebrafish fin development and regeneration. We generated mutant zebrafish of calcium channels and constructed in vivo patch-clump electrophysiology tools in collaboration with another department in our institution. Furthermore, we used a transgenic line with GFP-labelled joint cells and defined the fin-ray joint (lepidotrichial joint) and measured the ray bone length to describe anatomical structures in organ morphogenesis. We found that the joint was filled with collagen fibers (ligament) and covered on both sides by evx1/gfp-expressing joint cells. In the evx1 deficient condition, a calcium-related gene was downregulated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
解剖学や発生学を専門とする研究代表者が、本研究をきっかけに電気生理学・薬理学研究者と分野横断的な挑戦的研究を行えた点について、特設分野として採択された本研究の今後さらなる発展を期待している。そのうえで、本研究で得られた鰭(ヒレ)の関節の構造情報と形態形成機構の一端は、「魚のヒレの関節はヒトの指の関節に似ている」と言及するために必要なはじめての論拠であり、日本から世界へ発信される基盤的情報としてインパクトのある成果と考えられる。