Basic principles of biological rhythms during formation of multicellular structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
MURAMOTO Tetsuya  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (10612575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上村 陽一郎  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (20321599)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords転写動態 / イメージング / 遺伝子発現振動 / 光操作 / ライブイメージング / 遺伝子発現動態 / シグナル伝達 / 光刺激 / ライブセルイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we visualised dynamic nature of factors controlling the biological rhythms during the formation of multicellular structures in Dictyostelium cells that cycle on and off transcription in about 6 minutes. We identified a novel transcription factor that repeats cyclic nuclear localisation during multicellular formation and achieved reversible manipulation of the signal transduction pathway by light stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子生物学の発展により多細胞体構築を制御する因子が同定され、その生体内での性質が明らかとなってきた。しかし、そのような因子が複雑に組み合わさり、常に状態を変化させる動的空間において、正確な秩序形成がどのように生み出されているのかわかっていない。今回の成果は、短周期の生体リズムにより多細胞体が構築する仕組みや原理の理解につながると期待される。