In vitro reconstitution of cellular anterior-posterior polarization in liposomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Satomi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (00569733)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自己組織化 / 細胞極性 / イノシトールリン脂質 / リポソーム内再構成 / 自発性 / 細胞運動 / PI(3,4,5)P3 / PI3K / PTEN / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 再構成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an in vitro reconstitution system recapitulating self-organization dynamics of the intracellular signaling system involved in an anterior-posterior polarization in eukaryotic motile cells. At first, we developed a method to purify and include PI3K and PTEN, essential enzymes in this signaling system, in liposomes. Second, we developed a method to visualize the spatiotemporal dynamics of PI(3,4,5)P3 which was reconstituted in the liposomes under fluorescence microscopy. Finally, we developed a method to perform comprehensive screening of essential proteins required for the self-organization, which will enable perfect reconstruction of the dynamics in near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞の増殖や運動などの生命に本質的な細胞機能は細胞外環境によらずに発現する。これには細胞内部で自発的に生成するシグナルが利用される。こうしたシグナルの起源は分子そのものではなく分子間相互作用にあるため、還元論的実験のみではシグナル生成機構を解明できず、分子を1種類ずつ追加して分子間相互作用を積み重ねることによりシグナルが自発的に生成する過程を再現する構成論的な実験が不可欠となる。したがって、本研究で開発した各種の構成論的実験手法は、細胞内シグナル伝達系における自発的シグナル生成機構を解明するために不可欠な技術的基盤となる。