Birth of global commodities: Production and consumption of major 15 items during the initial phase of globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Global Studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shimada Ryuto  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (80435106)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグローバル・ヒストリー / グローバル経済史 / 世界の一体化 / 世界商品 / 貿易史 / 海域史 / 消費文化 / 多様性 / 経済史 / 交流史 / プランテーション / 東インド会社
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to investigate the meanings of globalization from a historical perspective by analyzing the globalization in its initial phase: First, the production, trade and consumption culture in the world were analyzed regarding the 15 global commodities from the sixteenth to the nineteenth centuries. Then, the project analyzed the consumption of global commodities and found out regional diversity of consumption culture in the world during the age of globalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
16世紀から19世紀にかけてのグローバル化の初期局面の特徴を実証的に明らかにし、生産や流通は確かにグローバル化し、量的にも拡大したが、グローバル商品の消費については依然として地域的な偏りがあり、世界の消費文化は多様であったことが判明した。また、こうしたグローバル・ヒストリー研究の成果を社会的に還元することにもつとめ、放送大学のテレビ講義や高等学校の世界史系の教科書に反映させることができた。