Innovation, Creativity, and Conflict in the Globalized Workplace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Global Studies
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Ono Hiroshi  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (80747981)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人的資本 / ジェンダー / グローバル化 / 人材の多様化 / ダイバーシティ / インクルージョン / diversity / inclusion / gender / globalization / innovation / foreign workers / creativity
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The labor market for highly skilled workers is globalizing and diversifying rapidly. This has many potential benefits for firms: whether workers settle permanently in a foreign country or eventually return home, both the human capital and social capital cultivated through their transnational lifestyles are a rich resource for their employers. On the other hand, in some environments cultural diversity does not spur greater creativity or innovation - rather, it increases conflict, impedes communication, and reduces productivity. In this research project, we conducted a large scale survey of employees in Japanese companies, with the aim of studying workstyles and work attitudes of women and foreigners. Using statistical methods, we investigated their attitudes, career aspirations, and conflict areas, and identified issues that impede the effective use of human capital and talent within Japanese organizations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人材不足が深刻化する我が国の労働市場において,人材の多様化,また働き方の多様化が今後更に浸透することが予想される。本研究プロジェクトは,女性・外国人の立場から働き方に対する意識,直面する問題点,キャリア感などを定量的につかみ,人材の多様化を最大に活かすために取り組むべき課題などを明らかにした。多様な人材が活躍できる社会,多様な働き方が実現できる社会に向けて一助となれば幸いである。