Project/Area Number |
16KT0183
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Global Studies
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kosaka Yasuyuki 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (70444487)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 外来植物 / 中南米原産 / ラオス / カンボジア / 東南アジア大陸部 / 外来種 / 生物学的侵入 / 環境 / 植物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
South American alien plants dominated in secondary forests, roadsides, and river banks transformed native vegetation, and gave both positive and negative impacts on subsistence livelihood in Laos, Vietnam, and Cambodia. Some of them were recognized as irritating weeds, but the same species were often utilized as local medicine or vegetable. Supposed factors for introduction and expansion of the major South American alien plants were, either intentionally or unintentionally, colonization and war since 19th century, migration of people and livestock, road construction, swidden cultivation, introduction of new agricultural crops. Some alien plant species were named after the socially important events during their introduction period, and they remind people of the regional history by growing around the human dwellings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外来生物による環境への影響や、外来生物に対する人々の認識は、種や時代や地域によって異なる。IUCNは「世界の侵略的外来種ワースト100」を定め、世界各地に一律に注意を喚起しており、その意義は認めるものの、ある侵略的外来種が異なる地域で環境や生業に同じ影響を与えるとは限らない。本研究は、外来植物の優占する東南アジアの植生環境の実態を明らかにし、その利用管理について地域性をふまえて考察した点で、東南アジア大陸部の環境保全に寄与するものである。