Pros and Cons of Global Value Chains: What Kind of Global Governance do We Need?
Project/Area Number |
16KT0184
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Global Studies
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-07-19 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | GVC / フェアトレード / サステイナブル認証 / ジェンダー平等 / SDGs / 貧困削減 / グローバル・ガバナンス / グローバル・パートナーシップ / 国際認証制度 / well-being / 社会的インパクト評価 / ジェンダー平等化 / フードセキュリティー / 小規模農家組合 / 持続可能な開発 / ガバナンス / 生産者組織 / グローバル・バリュー・チェーン / ロックイン効果 / アフリカ / アジア / ウガンダ / ミャンマー / コーヒー産業 / 持続的な開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research was to summarize pros and cons of the Global Value Chains (GVCs), and to propose a new form of governance in order to remedy the problems that may have arisen due to the formation of the GVCs and to subsequently achieve SDGs on the global scale. First of all, the paper found that the negative impact of the GVCs was significant among small-scale producers of the primary commodities especially in Africa. The paper also found that certificates and standards (S & C) such as fair trade and organic, an alternative to free trade, can play an important role in solving the issue of poverty among such small-scale farmers. Those S&C are nowadays called sustainable ones, and they are governed by international NGOs such as Fairtrade International. Finally, the paper also found that social impacts of S&C such as Fairtrade tend to be larger when a gender perspective is also introduced in S&Cs explicitly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は3つある。まず一つ目は、グローバル・バリュー・チェーン(GVC)革命の負のインパクトの存在を理論的・実証的に明らかにしたことである。特にアフリカの多くの一次産品の小規模生産者にとっては、負のそれも無視できない。2つ目は、国際NGOが運営するフェアトレードを含むサステイナブル認証制度は、WTO体制を補完する新しい通商ガバナンスの一角を成しうることを実証的に明らかにしたことである。 3つ目は、2015年の9月の国連総会で全会一致で決定されたSDGs達成のためには、どの目標の達成においてもジェンダーの視点を取り入れることが重要であることを明らかにしたことである。