Mobility and personal networks: International human mobility in international development support and its influences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Global Studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2018-2019)
University of Tsukuba (2017)
Japan International Cooperation Agency (Research Institute) (2016)
Principal Investigator
Shimoda Yukimi  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 准教授(任期付) (30746483)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsモビリティ / 繋がり / ネットワーク / 知識循環 / 国際開発 / プロフェッショナル移民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The findings obtained from the analysis of the data collected so far are as follows: 1) development practitioners have accumulated different types of knowledge (e.g., regional and from specialized fields) and acquired unique expertise during the trajectory of their careers; 2) these practitioners have both consciously and unconsciously used this acquired experience and knowledge according to the circumstances and project content of the counties they were dispatched to; and 3) these practitioners still connect to their former local counterparts via SNSs after the completion of projects in specific regions. Some of these findings have already been presented at academic conferences in Japan and overseas, and one finding will be published in an English academic journal. The findings of further analysis will be compiled in a paper(s) for submission to related academic journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発事業における仲介者(Catalysts)としての開発実務者個人の役割や影響を明らかにしつつある本研究の成果は、途上国が抱える諸問題、援助効果、費用、政策に主眼が置かれがちな国際開発分野の研究において、学術および実践の両面において新たな視点を提示できるものと考えている。また、モビリティと知識移転の関係については、国際開発分野のみならず、移民研究、モビリティ・スタディーズ、経営学(マネージメント)といった分野への示唆もあると考えている。