Social constraints for Intensification of Artifact Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Intensification of Artifact Systems
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Norifumi  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60195998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 敬介  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60191582)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人工物 / 技術論 / 限定合理性 / 複雑性 / 過失 / メンテナンス / 社会システム / 行為者 / 200年住宅 / 自動運転車
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Examples of artifact systems are too numerous to mention that were adequate at the time, but due the passage of time or the expansion of space have shown defects caused by exterior (environment) or interior factors.Up until now several concepts for the intensification of artifact systems, such as robustness to withstand turbulence, flexibility to soften and withstand impacts, resiliency to achieve the objective while changing the situation greatly, plasticity to change in correspondence with environmental change; have been proposed and examination has started in several research fields. However, the scientific field that deals with these research fields is still in its embryonic stage.
This awareness of the issues must change to philosophical problems. We make clear these prpblems on the standpoint of philsophy of technology. We will propose general maintenance theory, including social scientific knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工物の強化は、基本的にはメンテナンスの問題だと設定し直し、そのための社会的制約条件を取り出した。ここには、民法の不法行為法の問題が存在することを示し、所有権や責任の問題とのかかわりがあることを明示した。この意味での、社会的制約条件の明示化は、新たな試みだということができるであろう。
さらに、制約条件を考えるにあたって、より広い技術論の枠組みも提示することになった。大量生産に基づく製造がテクノロジーの問題の中心ではなく、設計意図のこめられた人工物が大量に、多様に存在することが問題だということを明示することができた。この点は、技術論としても新しい地平を開いたものだと思う。