Project/Area Number |
16KT0196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Complex Systems Disease Theory
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Kawakami Eiryo 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 科技ハブ産連本部, ユニットリーダー (30725338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中岡 慎治 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 派遣研究員 (30512040)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 多階層ネットワーク / 制御ネットワーク / 状態遷移モデル / 時系列解析 / 機械学習 / 分岐現象 / 状態空間モデル / 疾患予測 / バイオマーカー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We reconstructed human and mouse gene regulatory network based on the enormous public ChIP-seq data. For sporadic and unequal time series data often obtained in medical/biological research, we introduced an algorithm that represent states of data as "landscape" based on multidimensional variables. Utilizing the method, we could stratify patient states and predict state transition of disease progression. We also applied machine learning for the accurate diagnostic and prognostic prediction for epithelial ovarian cancer based on preoperative blood test data. Hereafter, we would like to expand our research aiming at forecasting and preventing disease development by identifying presymptomatic disease state based on health check data and real-world measurement data obtained from various IoT devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膨大な実験データに基づく遺伝子制御ネットワークは、既に様々な生命現象の遷移過程を明らかにしており(関連論文6報)、オミクスデータからの情報抽出、仮説形成に今後も活用されていくと考えられる。機械学習を用いた精度の高い診断・予後予測は、治療方針を決めるのに役立つ情報を得るのに活用されると考えられる。また、機械学習や数理科学により、既存の分類や数値などを予測するだけでなく、今まで臨床医や実験研究者も気づかなかった複雑なパターンを発見することを示せたのも大きな成果である。