Difference in mutation distribution between adenocarcinoma in situ and early lung adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KT0197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Complex Systems Disease Theory
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Kouya  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (80609719)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-19 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非浸潤性肺腺がん / 浸潤性肺腺がん / 遺伝子異常 / 早期肺がん / 同時多発がん / ゲノム解析 / 前がん病変 / 次世代シークエンス / 早期発見 / 肺がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the targeted sequencing of 10 pair samples, including non-invasive (adenocarcinoma in situ) and invasive lung adenocarcinoma tissue from never-smoking female, using the Ion AmpliSeqTM Cancer Hotspot Panel v2. As results of sequencing, in three of ten patients, EGFR and TP53 mutations were detected in both adenocarcinoma in situ and invasive lung adenocarcinoma, however, driver mutations including EGFR mutations were only detected in adenocarcinoma in situ. These results were similar to previous reported of lung cancer in Caucasian.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、今まで行われてこなかった同時多発を来たした症例由来の非浸潤性肺腺がんと浸潤性肺腺がんに対するゲノム解析を行うことで、がんの進展過程に関わる遺伝子異常の同定やメカニズムの解明、さらには新しい治療標的の探索を試みた。本研究により、既報で報告があったようにTP53遺伝子異常ががんの進展において重要な役割を果たしている可能性が示された。しかし本研究では、解析対象数が少ないために、再現性のある遺伝子異常や新規治療標的因子の同定には至らなかった。今後は症例数を増やして解析することで、本結果が再現されるか検証する予定である。