Development of the 4D Spaces Access Neutron Spectrometer (4SEASONS) and Elucidation of the Mechanism of Oxide High-Tc Superconductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17001001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
ARAI Masatoshi  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, J-PARCセンター, 研究主席 (30175955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kazuyoshi  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 教授 (70133923)
SHAMOTO Shinichi  日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主席 (90235698)
YOKOO Tetsuya  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 助教 (10391707)
EISAKI Hiroshi  産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス研究部門, 主任研究員 (20242018)
INO Takashi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 助手 (10301722)
KODAMA Katsuaki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (10313115)
梶本 亮一  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARKセンター, 研究員 (30391254)
中島 健次  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARKセンター, 研究副主幹 (10272535)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAJIMOTO Ryoichi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, JPARCセンター, 研究副主幹 (30391254)
NAKAJIMA Kenji  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, JPARCセンター, 研究主幹 (10272535)
FUJITA Masaki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (20303894)
SOYAMA Kazuhiko  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, JPARCセンター, 研究主幹 (90343912)
NAKAMURA Mitsutaka  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, JPARCセンター, 研究副主幹 (00370445)
AIZAWA Kazuya  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, JPARCセンター, 研究主幹 (40354766)
OHOYAMA Kenji  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (60241569)
HIRAKA Haruhiro  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (90323097)
ASAOKA Hidehito  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (40370340)
INAMURA Yasuhiro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, JPARCセンター, 任期付研究員 (80343937)
HORIGANE Kazumasa  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助手 (10406829)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords酸化物高温超伝導体 / 中性子散乱 / 4次元空間中性子探査装置 / J-PARC / チョッ / パー分光器 / 純良単結晶育成 / チョッパー分光器 / 鈍良単結晶育成 / 酸化物高温超電導体 / パルス中性子源 / 大強度陽子加速器
Research Abstract
We are aiming at realizing a state-of-the-art neutron spectrometer, 4SEASONS, with a 100 times higher performance, by utilizing multi-energy neutrons and high intensity of J-PARC neutron source. We will challenge to elucidate the mechanism of the high-Tc superconductivity on 4SEASONS, which is one of the most difficult subject in the solid state physics since 20 century on the discovery.