| Project/Area Number |
17002001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Humanities and Social Sciences
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJINAKA Yutaka University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (70145944)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUBOGO Minoru 早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (20118061)
ONISHI Yutaka 神戸大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (90254375)
MORI Hiroki 同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (70329936)
SAKAMOTO Haruya 関西大学, 法学部, 准教授 (30420657)
HATANO Sumio 筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (00208521)
KOJIMA Kazuko 筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 講師 (00344854)
TIMUR Dadabaev 筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (10376626)
KONDO Yasushi 筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (00323238)
ITO Shuichiro 筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (70323326)
TAKENAKA Yoshihiko 筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (80236489)
CHOE Jaeyoung 筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (80332550)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 政治学 / 市民社会 / ガバナンス / 近隣住民組織 / NPO・NGO / 自治会・町内会 / 利益集団 / 比較政治 / 市民社会組織 / 自治会(近隣組織) / NPO / ソーシャル・キャピタル / NGO |
| Research Abstract |
This research project comprehensively and empirically surveys the structure of Japan's civil society. Our goal in this research, which includes comparative data from the United States, South Korea, Germany, and China, as well as Japan, is to identify the characteristics of structure of governance or interactions between governments and society in Japan. The structure here indicates the overall organization of civil society, and this research focuses on three levels, namely, neighborhood associations, social organizations listed in the telephone directory, and registered NPOs. The surveys were constructed by drawing on theoretical concepts including civil society, social capital, policy network, and governance. Through the five-year term of this research, we comprehend the reality of three levels of civil society in Japan, by using approximately 40,000 cases of organization data and more than 4,000 items of data from more than 1,000 local governments showing their close relationship with civil society. Although on a smaller scale, we also undertook surveys in Germany, South Korea, the United States, and China.