Isospin-spin responses in charge-exchange exothermic reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17002003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hideyuki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90030030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAKO Kenatro  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (50361572)
SHIMOURA Susumu  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (10170995)
UESAKA Tomohiro  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (60322020)
KAWABATA Takahiro  京都大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (80359645)
IDEGUCHI Eiji  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 講師 (80360494)
MICHIMASA Shinichiro  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (80392140)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTA Shinsuke  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (60548840)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsスピン・アイソスピン応答 / 発熱型荷電交換反応 / 磁気分析器 / 時間領域 / 不安定核 / 高分解能 / 磁気スペクトロメータ / 二重ベータ崩壊 / 分散整合 / スピン単極巨大共鳴 / 二重べータ崩壊 / (p, n)反応 / (p,n)反応
Research Abstract
Spin-isospin responses in highly excited state of nucleus are studied by the exothermic charge-exchange(CE) reaction with unstable beam in the time-like region. To realize the study the high resolution magnetic spectrometer SHARAQ was designed and constructed. The SHARAQ was installed in the RIBF of RIKEN Nishina Center. A search for a new spin mode was made and theβ+ isovector spin monopole resonance was found. The nuclear matrix elements(NME) for the 2v2βdecay, ^<48>Ca and ^<116>Cd, were studied by the (p,n) and (n,p) reactions. Obtained NMEs will play a decisive role in the determination of neutrino mass once 0v2β decay were found.