Clarification of Embrittlement and Degradation Mechanisms of NuclearSteel Materials by Advanced Nano-Materials Science for Control and Prediction of theMaterials Integrity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17002009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Masayuki  Tohoku University, サイクロトロン・ラジオ・アイソトープセンター, 名誉教授 (80005975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Yasuyoshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (10302209)
HATAKEYAMA Masahiko  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (30375109)
TOYAMA Takeshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (50510129)
MATSUKAWA Yoshitaka  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (70566356)
井上 耕治  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (50344718)
唐 政  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (80271972)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords原子炉圧力容器 / 照射脆化 / 陽電子消滅 / 3次元アトムプローブ / 高経年化原子炉 / アトムプローブ / ナノクラスター / 粒界・界面偏析 / 照射欠陥 / 照射脆脆化 / ナノ析出物 / 粒界偏析 / 局所電極型アトムプローブ / シュラウド応力腐食割れ / 格子欠陥
Research Abstract
Combined using advanced positron annihilation and atom probe methods, we have revealed detailed formation and evolution of nanostructures, such as impurity-solute clusters of Cu and MnNiSi, defects and impurity segregation at grain boundaries, in nuclear reactor pressure vessels (RPVs) during long-term irradiation to clarify mechanisms of irradiation-induced degradation (embrittlement) of RPVs. Based on them we have discussed changes in the mechanical properties and make a suggestion about control and prediction of the irradiation-induced degradation.