Basic Processes in Hydrogen Atom-Surface Reactions: Spin Effect, Reaction Dynamics, and Origin of Interstellar Hydrogen Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17002011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAMIKI Akira  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 工学研究院, 教授 (40126941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和泉 亮  九州工業大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30223043)
鶴巻 浩  九州工業大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20315162)
山内 貴志  九州工業大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (70419620)
成田 克  九州工業大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (30396543)
稲永 征司  九州工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (30093959)
内藤 正路  九州工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60264131)
孫 勇  九州工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60274560)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords水素原子 / シリコン表面 / 吸着脱離 / スピン偏極原子 / 反応ダイナミックス / 水氷表面 / スピン効果 / 水素分子生成 / 氷表面 / 反応ダイナミクス
Research Abstract
The reaction of hydrogen atoms on Si, Ru, and water ice surfaces has been studied to elucidate kinetics and dynamics of thermal desorption as well as hydrogen abstraction of hydrogen adatoms. A historically long standing problem raised in hydrogen desorption from Si(100) surfaces is solved. In contrast to Si or Ru surfaces, a hydrogen molecular desorption due to abstraction is not confirmed on water ice surfaces even at around 10 K, suggesting that residence time of hydrogen atoms is very short on the water ice surfaces. A spin-polarized-hydrogen-surface reaction system is constructed to investigate spin dependence on hydrogen sticking onto Si(111) surfaces.