AID-dependent genetic alteration mechanism to generate antigen-specific antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17002015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HONJO Tasuku  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (80090504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKORI Momoko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60378635)
新藏 礼子 (新蔵 礼子)  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50362471)
ベガム ナシム  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80362507)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINKURA Reiko  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス部, 教授 (50362471)
BEGUM Nasim  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80362507)
NAGAOKA Hitoshi  岐阜大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20270647)
CHON Il-Mi  徳島大学, 疾患ゲノム研究センター, 助教 (50452339)
KOBAYASHI Maki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20400690)
DOI Tomomitsu  慶應大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70437218)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsクラススイッチ / 体細胞突然変異 / RNA編集 / ウラシルDNAグリコシラーゼ / 免疫沈降法 / マイクロアレイ法 / 免役学 / 抗体 / ゲノム / 癌
Research Abstract
We found that AID down-modulates translation of topoisomerase (Top1). The reduction of Top1 induces aberrant DNA structure in transcribed S regions, resulting in irreversible cleavage by Top1. We propose that AID edits microRNA and edited microRNA down-modulates translation of Top1 mRNA. AID was shown to be expressed not only in lymphoma but also pathogen-induced tumors. We investigated the AID promoter and identified positive and negative regulatory elements, which may explain such AID induction. We examined DNA deamination hypothesis and obtained the following evidence against this hypothesis. 1) AID mutant without DNA deamination activity is proficient for CSR. 2) UNG mutants of the protein interaction domain with normal U removal activity lost CSR activity. 3) APE1 and APE2 deficiency did not reduce CSR.