Studies on molecular mechanisms that control development and function of the neural network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17002016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka Bioscience Institute
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Shigetada  Osaka Bioscience Institute, 所長 (20089105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAWA Makoto  (財)大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, システムズ生物学部門, 研究員 (40414130)
KIWADA Tatsuto  (財)大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, システムズ生物学部門, 研究員 (50414131)
HIKIDA Takatoshi  (財)大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, システムズ生物学部門, 研究員 (70421378)
DOI Tomokazu  (財)大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, システムズ生物学部門, 研究員 (20435564)
YAWATA Satoshi  (財)大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, システムズ生物学部門, 研究員 (90455246)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords小脳 / 大脳基底核 / 運動記憶 / 報酬・忌避記憶 / 薬物依存 / 神経回路 / 発達 / 神経伝達 / 基底核 / 神経ネットワーク / 記憶 / 運動
Research Abstract
This project established a novel technique that allowed selective and reversible blockade of specific transmission in the network. The studies using this technique unraveled sequential and integrative processes of acquisition, expression and storage of motor learning at different cerebellar circuits and distinct roles of two parallel pathways of the basal ganglia in rewardbased and aversive learning. This project also disclosed a novel mechanism that controls the activity-dependent maturing processes of the functional cerebellar network organization.